SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (64)  In SECTION 5.08 of the bill, strike added Section 98.1065, Health and Safety Code (page 48, line 20, through page 49, line 4), and substitute the following:
Sec.  98.1065.  STUDY OF INCENTIVES AND RECOGNITION FOR HEALTH CARE QUALITY. The department, in consultation with the Texas Institute of Health Care Quality and Efficiency under Chapter 1002, shall conduct a study on developing a recognition program to recognize exemplary health care facilities for superior quality of health care and make recommendations based on that study.
(65)  In SECTION 5.10 of the bill, in amended Section 98.110, Health and Safety Code, as added by Chapter 359 (SB 288), Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007 (page 50, lines 2-3), between "Centers for Disease Control and Prevention" and "for public health research", insert ", or any other agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services,".
(66)  Add the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to ARTICLE 5 of the bill and renumber subsequent SECTIONS of the ARTICLE accordingly: