SENATE JOURNAL
[…] GUESTS PRESENTED

Senator Watson was recognized and introduced to the Senate family members of James Paul Duncan:  Nancy Duncan, wife; Brad Duncan, son; Mary de la Garza, daughter; Kevin Sadler, former son-in-law; and Cullen Sadler, grandson.

The Senate welcomed its guests and extended its sympathy.

RECESS

On motion of Senator Whitmire, the Senate at 12:28 p.m. recessed until 2:30 p.m. today.

AFTER RECESS

The Senate met at 2:49 p.m. and was called to order by the President.

SENATE RESOLUTION 119

The President laid before the Senate the following resolution:

WHEREAS, Subsection (b), Section 5, Article III, Texas Constitution, reads:
"When convened in regular Session, the first thirty days thereof shall be devoted to the introduction of bills and resolutions, acting upon emergency appropriations, passing upon the confirmation of the recess appointees of the Governor and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature. During the succeeding thirty days of the regular session of the Legislature the various committees of each House shall hold hearings to consider all bills and resolutions and other matters then pending; and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor. During the remainder of the session the Legislature shall act upon such bills and resolutions as may be then pending and upon such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature."; and
WHEREAS, It is specifically provided in Subsection (c), Section 5, Article III, Texas Constitution, that either house may otherwise determine its order of business by an affirmative vote of four-fifths of its membership; now, therefore, be it