SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)iinot later than June 25 of each year, a report with the information required by Section 3 of this Act covering the first six months of that calendar year.

SECTIONi____.iiSubsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183 (S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975 (Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to read as follows:

(d)iiThe board of trustees shall file with the State Pension and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each separate report made as required by law.

SECTIONi____.iiSection 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

Sec.i10.iiNONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits provided by this article may be increased if:

(1)iian actuary selected by the board who, if an individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;

(2)iia majority of the participating members of the fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;

(3)iithe increase does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and

(4)iithe State Pension and Investment Review Board approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit.

SECTIONi____.iiSection 66.08, Education Code, is amended by amending Subsections (d) and (e) and adding Subsections (d-1) and (i-1) to read as follows:

2346 81st Legislature — Regular Session 57th Day


(d)iiThe board of directors of the corporation shall have nine members.