SENATE JOURNAL
[…] On motion of Senator Lucio, the Conference Committee Report was adopted by the following vote:iiYeasi30, Naysi0.

Absent-excused:iiGallegos.

SENATE BILL 1339 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT

Senator Estes called SBi1339 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.

The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.

Friday, May 25, 2007 SENATE JOURNAL 4287


Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend SB 1339 on third reading in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Subsection (c) to Section 418.073, Government Code, as follows:

(1)iiStrike "severe drought or wildfire" and substitute "severe drought, wildfire, flood, storm, or hurricane".

(2)iiBetween "any farm or ranch product" and the period, insert ", including a product produced by aquaculture as defined by Section 134.001, Agriculture Code".

The amendment was read.

Senator Estes moved to concur in the House amendment to SBi1339.

The motion prevailed by the following vote:iiYeasi30, Naysi0.

Absent-excused:iiGallegos.

SENATE BILL 962 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT