SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The Presiding Officer announced the appointment of the following conferees on the part of the Senate:iiSenators West, Chair; Hinojosa, Nichols, Watson, and Wentworth.

SENATE BILL 1731 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS

Senator Duncan called SBi1731 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendments to the bill.

The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendments before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SBi1731 (House committee report) as follows:

4330 80th Legislature — Regular Session 67th Day


(1)iiIn SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Subsection (d), Section 101.352, Occupations Code (page 12, lines 14 and 15), strike "before discharging the patient from the emergency department or hospital" and substitute "not later than the 10th business day after the request or before discharging the patient from the emergency department or hospital, whichever is later".

(2)iiIn SECTION 8 of the bill, in Subparagraph (xi), Paragraph (C), Subdivision (3), Subsection (b), Section 843.155, Insurance Code (page 18, line 27), following the semicolon, insert "and".