SENATE JOURNAL
[…] An original suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date that the suit was filed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.

SECTIONi44.iiThis Act takes effect September 1, 2007.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 758 (House committee printing) in SECTION 26 of the bill, in added Subdivision (1), Subsection (e), Section 42.0221, Human Resources Code (page 24, line 25), between "care" and the semicolon, insert ", including reports and findings of child fatality review teams under Subchapter F, Chapter 264, Family Code".

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 758 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 18 of the bill, in added Subsection (a), Section 266.0031, Family Code (page 18, line 7), strike "nine" and substitute "10".