SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (5) is the child of a member of the armed forces of the United States, including the state military forces or a reserve component of the armed forces, who was injured or killed while serving on active duty; or

(6) is or ever has been in the conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services following an adversary hearing held as provided by Section 262.201, Family Code.

SECTION ____. This Act applies beginning with the 2007-2008 school year.

Floor Amendment No. 8

Amend CSSB 758 (House committee printing) in SECTION 15 of the bill, in added Subsection (c), Section 264.121, Family Code (page 16, line 10), after the period by inserting "The information booklet provided to the child and the foster parent shall be provided in the primary language spoken by that individual."

Floor Amendment No. 9

Amend CSSB 758 (House committee printing) by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and renumbering subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly: