SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by a viva voce vote.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Armbrister offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 1374, in SECTION 1 of the bill, in Subsection (j), Section 11.0236, Water Code (committee printing page 2, line 26), between "the" and "commission", by inserting "study".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Senator Armbrister offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 1374 as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, strike Subsection (f), Section 11.0235, Water Code (committee printing page 1, line 38).

(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, strike Subsection (a), Section 11.0237, Water Code (committee printing page 2, line 65 through page 3, line 4), and substitute "(a) The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. This section does not prohibit the commission from issuing an amendment to an existing permit or certificate of adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows."

The floor amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Monday, May 5, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 1289


Senator Barrientos offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 3