Friday, May 4, 2001
[…] An employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state may make contributions to a savings trust account by payroll deductions made by the appropriate officer of the state or political subdivision.

Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend CSSB 555 on third reading as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in Subsection (a)(2) of added Section 54.702, Education Code, strike "institution or institutions to serve as plan manager" and substitute "institutions to serve as plan managers".

(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in Subsection (d) of added Section 54.702, Education Code, strike "the plan manager" and substitute "a plan manager".

(3)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 54.704, Education Code, strike "SELECTION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AS PLAN MANAGER. (a) The board shall contract with one or more financial institutions to serve as plan manager" and substitute "SELECTION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AS PLAN MANAGERS. (a) The board shall contract with more than one financial institution to serve as plan managers".

(4)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in Subsection (c) of added Section 54.704, Education Code, strike "shall select a plan manager or managers" and substitute "shall select the plan managers".

(5)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in Subsection (d) of added Section 54.704, Education Code, strike "The board may require" and substitute "The board shall require".


Friday, May 4, 2001

SENATE JOURNAL

(6)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, at the end of Subsection (d) of added Section 54.704, Education Code, add "To the extent permitted by federal law, the investment options shall include mutual funds, fixed annuities, variable annuities, and variable life insurance policies.".

(7)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in Subsection (b) of added Section 54.705, Education Code, strike "The plan manager shall make investments" and substitute "A plan manager shall make investments".