Monday, May 21, 2001
[…] SENATE BILL 303 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS

Senator Lucio called SB 303 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendments to the bill.

The President laid the bill and the House amendments before the Senate.

Amendment

Amend SB 303 by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT

relating to the functions of the State Commission on Judicial Conduct.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:

SECTION 1.  Section 33.001, Government Code, is amended by amending Subsections (b) and (c) and adding Subsection (d) to read as follows:

(b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" includes:

(1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity and complexity of the business;


Monday, May 21, 2001

SENATE JOURNAL