Monday, May 21, 2001
[…] SECTION 11.  An individual appointed or elected as a police chief before the effective date of this Act shall complete a program on racial profiling established under Subsection (j), Section 96.641, Education Code, as added by this Act, not later than September 1, 2003.

SECTION 12.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2001.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 1074 as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in the introductory language of the SECTION (House committee report, page 1, line 6), strike "2.136" and substitute "2.138".

(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Article 2.135, Code of Criminal Procedure (House committee report, page 5, line 25), strike "under Article 2.134 if, during the calendar year preceding the date" and substitute the following:

"under Article 2.134 if:

(1)  during the calendar year preceding the date"

(3)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Article 2.135(a)(1), Code of Criminal Procedure (House committee report, page 5, line 27), strike "(1)" and substitute "(A)".

(4)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Article 2.135(a)(2), Code of Criminal Procedure (House committee report, page 6, line 6), strike "(2)" and substitute "(B)".

(5)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Article 2.135(a)(2), Code of Criminal Procedure (House committee report, page 6, line 9), strike "equipment." and substitute the following:

"equipment; or

(2)  the governing body of the county or municipality served by the law enforcement agency, in conjunction with the law enforcement agency, certifies to the


77th Legislature — Regular Session 77th Day

Department of Public Safety, not later than the date specified by rule by the department, that the law enforcement agency needs funds or video and audio equipment for the purpose of installing video and audio equipment as described by Subsection (a)(1) and the agency does not receive from the state funds or video and audio equipment that are sufficient, as determined by the department, for the agency to accomplish that purpose.".

(6)  Between SECTIONS 1 and 2 of the bill (House committee report, page 6, between lines 25 and 26), insert the following: