Monday, May 21, 2001
[…] On motion of Senator Madla and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration at this time on its second reading and passage to third reading:

HB 2383, Relating to certain grounds for the denial of an application for, the refusal to renew, and the suspension of a license as a licensed chemical dependency counselor and for the restriction of a counselor intern.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Madla offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 2383, in SECTION 7 of the bill, in proposed Section 504.255(a), Occupations Code, by striking Subdivision (2) of that subsection (senate committee printing page 2, lines 62 and 63), and substituting the following:

"(2)  sufficient time, as determined by commission rule, has expired since the date of the conviction or placement."

The amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

On motion of Senator Madla and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.

HB 2383 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.


Monday, May 21, 2001

SENATE JOURNAL