Monday, May 21, 2001
[…] (a)  This title covers the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child within the meaning of this title at the time the person [he ] engaged in the conduct, and, except as provided by Subsection (h), the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this title.

(h)  In a county with a population of less than 100,000, the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the justice and municipal courts over conduct engaged in by a child that violates Section 25.094, Education Code.

SECTION 12. Section 51.12(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be detained only in a:

(1)  juvenile processing office in compliance with Section 52.025;

(2)  place of nonsecure custody in compliance with Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure [Section 52.027 ];

(3)  certified juvenile detention facility that complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);

(4)  secure detention facility as provided by Subsection (j); or

(5)  county jail or other facility as provided by Subsection (l).

SECTION 13. Section 54.021(b), Family Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b)  A justice or municipal court may exercise jurisdiction over a person alleged to have engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision by engaging in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2) in a case where: