Monday, May 21, 2001
[…] SECTION 21.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2001.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 303 as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 33.0041, Government Code (house committee report, page 4, line 7), between "governor" and "and", insert ", the supreme court, the state bar,".

(2)  In SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 33.0041, Government Code (house committee report, page 4, line 11), between "governor" and "and", insert ", the supreme court, the state bar,".

(3)  In SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 33.0043(b), Government Code (house committee report, page 5, lines 8-12), strike Subdivision (7) and substitute the following:

"(7)  the requirements of laws relating to public officials, including conflict-of-interest laws; and".

(4)  In SECTION 6 of the bill, in amended Section 33.005(e), Government Code (house committee report, page 6, line 26), between "shall" and "publish", insert "periodically".