SENATE JOURNAL
[…] All real property purchased with these funds is the property of the school district, but is subject to the exclusive control of the governing body of the junior college district for as long as the junior college district uses the property for educational purposes.
SECTION ____.  Section 102.007(d), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that includes:
(1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
(A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase) percent increase from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the value of new property added to the roll).";
(B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease) percent decrease from last year's budget.