SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Amend SB 1005 (house committee printing) as follows:
(1)  On page 2, line 5, strike "the SAT or the ACT" and substitute "the SAT, the ACT, or the Texas Success Initiative (TSI) diagnostic assessment".
(2)  On page 2, line 11, strike "the SAT and the ACT" and substitute "the SAT, the ACT, and the Texas Success Initiative TSI) diagnostic assessment".

Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend SB 1005 on third reading as follows:
(1)  In the recital for SECTION 1 of the bill, strike "Subsection (f-1)" and substitute "Subsections (f-1) and (f-2)".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, amending Section 39.025(f)(2), Education Code, strike "the SAT, the ACT, or the Texas Success Initiative (TSI) diagnostic assessment" and substitute "the SAT, the ACT, the Texas Success Initiative (TSI) diagnostic assessment, or the current assessment instrument or instruments administered for graduation purposes".
(3)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, adding Section 39.025(f-1), Education Code, strike "the SAT, the ACT, and the Texas Success Initiative (TSI) diagnostic assessment" and substitute "the SAT, the ACT, the Texas Success Initiative (TSI) diagnostic assessment, and the current assessment instrument or instruments administered for graduation purposes".
(4)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, following added Section 39.025(f-1), insert the following:
(f-2)  A school district shall determine which assessment or assessments described by Subsection (f-1) qualifies a student subject to Subsection (f)(1) to receive a high school diploma from the district.