SENATE JOURNAL
[…] CSHB 3016, Relating to the eligibility of a criminal defendant for an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information.

The motion prevailed.

Senators Huffman, Nelson, and Schwertner asked to be recorded as voting "Nay" on suspension of the regular order of business.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Hughes offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 3016 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 411.0735(c-1), Government Code (page 4, lines 14-16), by striking "the offense for which the order is sought is a misdemeanor punishable by fine only and the court determines that the offense" and substituting "the court determines that the offense for which the order is sought, other than an offense under Section 22.01, Penal Code,".

The amendment to CSHB 3016 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

CSHB 3016 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.