SENATE JOURNAL
[…] HOUSE BILL 3903 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Huffman and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HB 3903 at this time on its second reading:

HB 3903, Relating to certain political contributions by judicial candidates and officeholders and certain political committees.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Huffman offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 3903 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 253.1611(e), Election Code, strike page 1, lines 28 through 30, and substitute the following:
that provides [:
[(1)     is made in return for] goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, to or for the benefit of judicial candidates [the
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 253.1611(e-1), Election Code (page 1, line 38), between "made" and "to", insert ", for the purpose of sponsoring or attending an event,".

The amendment to HB 3903 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.