SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 1964 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 88.1085, Education Code (page 1, line 29), by striking "1,733 acres" and substituting "1,722 acres".

The amendment to CSSB 1964 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:

Absent-excused:  Uresti.

Senator Creighton offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 1964 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 88.1085(b), Education Code (page 1, line 32), between "open" and the period, insert "in a manner that maintains the tree canopy cover of the forest".

The amendment to CSSB 1964 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2 except as follows:

Absent-excused:  Uresti.

CSSB 1964 as amended was passed to engrossment by a viva voce vote.