SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Absent-excused:  Uresti.

HOUSE BILL 834 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Birdwell and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HB 834 at this time on its second reading:

HB 834, Relating to regulating the custody transfer of an adopted child; creating a criminal offense.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Birdwell offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 834 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 25.081(a)(1), Penal Code (page 1, lines 48-49), by striking "adopted through a governmental entity or a private child placement agency" and substituting "who was legally adopted through a governmental entity or through private means".

The amendment to HB 834 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:

Absent-excused:  Uresti.

HB 834 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.