SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Explanation: The change is necessary to enable the state auditor and legislature to be informed about gifts, grants, donations, or other consideration received by state agencies and monitor any conflicts of interest that might result from accepting a gift, grant, donation, or other consideration and to maintain the confidentiality of information provided by an institution of higher education.
(5)  Senate Rules 12.03(1) and (3) are suspended to permit the committee to change, alter, or amend text and to add text on a matter not in disagreement by adding the following to Section 659.0201(h), Government Code, in SECTION 1 of the bill: "that does not the release of information that identifies an anonymous donor".
Explanation: The change is necessary to maintain the anonymity of certain donors.
(6)  Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the committee to change, alter, or amend text not in disagreement by adding "officer" to Section 659.026(a)(2)(A), Government Code, in SECTION 1 of the bill.